Asia & Pacific
Taiwan
Small and costly but meticulous: Gesha and Typica from Alishan and elsewhere score highly in competitions. Cup of Excellence has also been held in Taiwan.
Altitude
300–1,400 m
Harvest
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Typical flavours
Regions
Award winners: Cup of Excellence Taiwan 2025
Full results →| Rank | Farm / producer | Region | Variety | Process | Score | Auction ($/lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chi Tsai Liu Li Mountain Fresh CaféChuang, Chia-Jung | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Honey | 91.08 | US$180 |
| 2A | Royal Bean Geisha EstateTseng, Fu-Sen | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Washed | 90.84 | US$91.00 |
| 2B | Royal Bean Geisha EstateTseng, Fu-Sen | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Washed | 90.84 | US$83.00 |
| 3 | Melastoma Coffee EstateHuang, Bao-Si | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Honey | 90.53 | US$75.50 |
| 4 | Sunlit Taiwan Coffee FarmLin, Yen-Chien | Nantou | SL34 | Honey | 90.32 | US$102 |
| 5 | Ching Ye Coffee EstateYeh, Shih-Yuan | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Natural | 89.63 | US$72.00 |
| 6 | Zou Zhou YuanFang, Cheng-Lun | Alishan (Chiayi) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Washed | 89.34 | US$80.00 |
| 7 | SONGYUE coffee manorGuo, Liang Zhi | Gukeng (Yunlin) | Gesha (Geisha)Gesha | Natural | 89.34 | US$61.50 |
Award-winning farms
Royal Bean Geisha Estate2 awards · best 90.84Chi Tsai Liu Li Mountain Fresh Café1 award · best 91.08Melastoma Coffee Estate1 award · best 90.53Sunlit Taiwan Coffee Farm1 award · best 90.32Ching Ye Coffee Estate1 award · best 89.63SONGYUE coffee manor1 award · best 89.34Zou Zhou Yuan1 award · best 89.34Homestead coffee1 award · best 89.11Hunter Story Studio1 award · best 88.95Alluring Scent Coffee Estate1 award · best 88.71Liang Xuan Coffee Farm1 award · best 88.58Yangui Coffee Farm1 award · best 88.58Oe’otx Coffee Farm + Fragant Maple Coffee1 award · best 88.55Donghong Coffee Farm1 award · best 88.53Royal Geisha Estate1 award · best 88.39Amber Coffee Estate1 award · best 88.26Cpu’u ‘1 award · best 88.21Koana Coffee Farm1 award · best 88.21Hua Xi Tian Manor Café1 award · best 88.18Tougui Shan Scenic Ecological Coffee Farm1 award · best 87.95Zhuang Xuan Yoifo Coffee1 award · best 87.63NUDE Organic Coffee Estate1 award · best 87.61Hometown Island Coffee Manor1 award · best 87.42Zhen 5 Ji Coffee1 award · best 87.37