Brazil
Matas de Minas
Mountains in eastern Minas.
Altitude
600–1,200 m
Country
Award winners
| Competition | Rank | Farm / producer | Variety | Process | Score | Auction ($/lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2025 | 3 | Fazenda Água LimpaOsvaldina Alves Dutra | Kent | Honey | 90.5 | US$37.20Angelino’s Coffee |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2025 | 4 | Sitio Pedro VarinhasErcilei José De Oliveira | Arara | Honey | 90.08 | US$17.00Vivid Coffee |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2025 | 6 | Sitio Vargem GrandeMaria Aparecida Barroso Dos Santos | CatucaíCatucaí Amarelo | Washed | 88.34 | US$13.70Wataru & Co., Ltd. |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2025 | 8 | Fazenda Água LimpaOsvaldina Alves Dutra | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Experimental | 88.37 | US$15.20Ecofarm Coffee(China) for 有容乃大Small Arms Big Heart、CHG(手多多咖啡)、中国武汉铜山里TONGSHANLI COFFEE、Always Coffee Roaster、SOUL BEAN 树本 |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2025 | NW | Dom SilvérioPaulo Henrique Miranda | CatucaíCatucaí Vermelho | Washed | 87.3 | US$7.30Wataru & Co., Ltd. |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2024 | 3 | Sitio Pedro VarinhaErcilei José De Oliveira | Arara | Pulped natural | 90.21 | US$27.10terarosa |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2024 | 4 | Vista BrigadeiroWaldemar Ferreira De Paula Neto | CatuaiYellow Catuai | Pulped natural | 89.93 | US$15.25NOZY COFFEE |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2024 | 7 ☘ | Sítio Boa VistaOsvaldina Alves Dutra | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Depulped | 88.43 | US$15.40Joud Coffee Roaster, Kenny Hills Coffee Roasters, Discover Coffee Roasting Co. |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2024 | 5 | Fazenda Cotrim E D’AlessandroSergio Cotrim D’Alessandro | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 90.57 | |
| Cup of Excellence Brazil 2024 | NW | Sítio Bela Vista CafésAlexandre De Andrade Emerich | Catucaí | Pulped natural | 86.82 | US$5.60Grupo CAFEZA |
Award-winning farms
Fazenda Água Limpa2 awards · best 90.5Fazenda Cotrim E D’Alessandro1 award · best 90.57Sitio Pedro Varinha1 award · best 90.21Sitio Pedro Varinhas1 award · best 90.08Vista Brigadeiro1 award · best 89.93Sítio Boa Vista1 award · best 88.43Sitio Vargem Grande1 award · best 88.34Dom Silvério1 award · best 87.3Sítio Bela Vista Cafés1 award · best 86.82
Other regions in Brazil
Sul de MinasMantiqueira de MinasCerrado MineiroAlta MogianaChapada DiamantinaMontanhas do Espírito Santo