El Salvador
Apaneca-Ilamatepec
Western volcanic range including Santa Ana volcano; the largest region.
Altitude
1,000–2,000 m
Country
QLC coffees from Apaneca-Ilamatepec
Award winners
| Competition | Rank | Farm / producer | Variety | Process | Score | Auction ($/lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 1A | La EsperanzaInversiones Santonano, S.A. De C.V. | Bernardina | Honey | 91.95 | US$41.20L.TONE |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 1B | La EsperanzaInversiones Santonano, S.A. De C.V. | Bernardina | Honey | 91.95 | US$41.00TRUTH ROASTERY |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 4 | Finca EthiopiaSandra Xiomara Velasquez Moreno | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Honey | 88.65 | US$28.40NOZY COFFEE / TYSONS&COMPANY |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 9 | Campo BelloTre Inversiones, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Washed | 87.95 | US$20.60Brew92 Cafe & Roastery |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 3 | Santa SofiaPacvil S. A. De C.V. | Bernardina | Natural | 90.1 | US$29.60Sarutahiko Coffee Inc. |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 4 | Finca La MontañaInversiones Geca, S.A. De C.V. | PacamaraPacamara Amarillo | Natural | 88.45 | US$16.50honu加藤珈琲店株式会社 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 5 | El GuajeMaria Elena Margarita Ortiz Herrera De Mendez | Pacamara | Natural | 87.9 | US$17.10CAFFE PASCUCCI |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 6 | SiberiaRafael Enrique Silva Hoff | BourbonBourbon Goliath | Natural | 87.25 | US$17.10Ecofarm Coffee(China) for MAMEHOLIC |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 7 | El AngelCarlos Alfredo Mendez Florez Cabezas | Pacamara | Natural | 87.23 | US$16.60Brew92 Cafe & Roastery |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 2 | El CarmenAgricola San Agustin, S.A. De C.V. | Bourbon | Natural | 90.13 | US$30.70Decameron Coffee十日谈 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 3 | El CerroFernando Leto Escobar Salaverria | Pacamara | Natural | 89.6 | US$18.1030 Wet Company |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 6 | Santa RitaEjecutemos, S.A., Sucursal El Salvador | Gesha (Geisha)、SL28Geisha 64.8% / Kenia Sl28 35.2% | Natural | 88.35 | US$17.10Kaffebrenneriet as |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 8 | Las BrumasJuan Jose Ernesto Menendez Arguello | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 88.15 | US$47.60Thevillage SA |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 9 | Santa ElenaZapotal, Sociedad Anonima De Capital Variable. | Bourbon | Washed | 88 | US$15.00Wataru & Co., Ltd. |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2026 | 10 | Los NaranjosDavid Velasquez Gomez | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 87.9 | US$15.00Linking Coffee Co., Ltd. |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 3 | Los NaranjosDavid Velasquez Gomez | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Honey | 90.02 | US$55.90 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 4 | La EsperanzaInversiones Santonano, S.A. De C.V. | Bernardina | Honey | 89.55 | US$27.00 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 1A | La PacayaMav, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 90.3 | US$30.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 1B | La PacayaMav, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 90.3 | US$30.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 4 | El AngelCarlos Alfredo Mendez Florez Cabezas | PacamaraPacamara Amarillo | Natural | 89.21 | US$16.50 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 5 | Plan Del HoyoMonserrate, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 88.46 | US$33.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 7 | Finca AltamiraInmoar, S.A. De C.V. | Pacamara | Natural | 88.16 | US$15.40 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 8 | Llano GrandeSicafe, S. A. De C. V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 87.77 | US$21.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 9 | Los BellotosExportadora Pacas Martinez, S. A. De C. V. | Bernardina | Natural | 87.64 | US$16.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 11 | Campo BelloTre Inversiones, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 87.5 | US$16.20 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 12 | El CerroFernando Leto Escobar Salaverria | Pacamara | Natural | 87.5 | US$15.30 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 4 | Los AngelesLos Naranjos Cafe, S.A. De C.V. | Pacamara | Natural | 88.8 | US$15.20 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 6 | Santa RitaEjecutemos, S.A., Sucursal El Salvador | Pacas | Natural | 87.98 | US$17.80 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 7 | Finca EthiopiaSandra Xiomara Velasquez Moreno | SL28Kenya Sl 28 | Natural | 87.96 | US$16.30 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2025 | 8 | Los NaranjosDavid Velasquez Gomez | Caturra | Natural | 87.7 | US$13.10 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 2 | Los NaranjosDavid Velasquez Gomez | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Washed | 91.02 | US$20.20DECAMERON COFFEE |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 6 | San Jose[w] Terra Unlimited. S.A. De C.V. | Pacamara | Washed | 88.05 | US$10.60Boqueron火萨 for CHG(手多多咖啡) |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 7 | Plan Del HoyoMonserrate, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Washed | 87.77 | US$28.10Prodigal Coffee |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 8 | San Luis De Los RecuerdosRoberto Samuel Ulloa Rusconi | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Honey | 87.14 | US$13.60Brew92 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 2 | El AngelRafael Gerardo Silva Esteves | SL28 | Natural | 91.45 | US$36.10Angelino’s Coffee |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 3 | Campo BelloTre Inversiones, S.A. De C.V. | Gesha (Geisha)Geisha | Natural | 90.43 | US$16.60karaz Albun |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 5 | Los NaranjosDavid Velasquez Gomez | Pacamara | Natural | 88.95 | US$10.00Brew92 |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 6 | MiradorRoberto Samuel Ulloa Vilanova | SL28 | Natural | 88.3 | US$11.00AL QAHWA AL ARABIAH |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 7 | Plan Del HoyoMonserrate, S.A. De C.V. | SL28 | Natural | 88.3 | US$13.00TOB COFFEE( ARNIA LIMITED), Zi Zi, Q Lab, Pual’s Way Coffee, Stolen Summer and Ugly Coffee |
| Cup of Excellence El Salvador 2024 | 9 | HolandaCarlos Mauricio Alberto Escalon Pacas | PacamaraPacamara 50% / Anacafe 50% | Natural | 87.45 | US$11.10Brew92 |
Award-winning farms
El Angel5 awards · best 91.45Los Naranjos5 awards · best 91.02La Esperanza4 awards · best 91.95Finca Ethiopia4 awards · best 91.02Campo Bello3 awards · best 90.43Plan Del Hoyo3 awards · best 88.46Las Brumas2 awards · best 91.09La Pacaya2 awards · best 90.3El Cerro2 awards · best 89.6Santa Rita2 awards · best 88.35Noruega1 award · best 90.23El Carmen1 award · best 90.13Santa Sofia1 award · best 90.1Los Angeles1 award · best 88.8Finca La Montaña1 award · best 88.45Las Delicias1 award · best 88.32Mirador1 award · best 88.3Puerto Arturo1 award · best 88.2Finca Altamira1 award · best 88.16San Jose1 award · best 88.05Santa Elena1 award · best 88El Guaje1 award · best 87.9Llano Grande1 award · best 87.77Los Bellotos1 award · best 87.64
Other regions in El Salvador
Alotepec-MetapánChalatenangoEl Bálsamo-QuetzaltepecTecapa-Chinameca

